CME for DOT medical examiners

Post Reply
drjchill
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:47 pm
Location: Chillicothe, OH

CME for DOT medical examiners

Post by drjchill » Tue Feb 04, 2020 9:22 am

Is there any news from the FMCSA regarding CME modules for DOT certified medical examiners?



Robert Swotinsky MD
Site Admin
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 3:42 pm
Location: Sudbury, MA

Re: CME for DOT medical examiners

Post by Robert Swotinsky MD » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:56 pm

From a 02-20-20 email issued to medical examiners by FMCSA:
Dear Medical Examiner:
Certified Medical Examiners (MEs) listed on the National Registry must complete periodic training every five (5) years under 49 CFR 390.111(a)(5)(i) to maintain their National Registry certification to conduct examinations of interstate CMV drivers. The periodic training will be provided by FMCSA and will only be available to certified ME’s through their National Registry account. However, due to unexpected delays, the training is still not yet available. FMCSA will notify MEs once the training becomes available, and will ensure that all MEs required to complete the training have ample time to do so. In addition, FMCSA will not take action against affected MEs for noncompliance with the regulations for not completing the training within the five-year timeframe.
Note: Training from other third-party training organizations does not meet the regulatory requirement for periodic training, and FMCSA does not provide continuing education units for completing the periodic training.
If you have questions, please contact the National Registry at 202-366-4001 or fmcsamedical@dot.gov.
Sincerely,
Charles A. Horan, III
Director, Office of Carrier, Driver and Vehicle Safety Standards

Post Reply